🍕 Now building the Northeast's best pizza directory — Submit your favorite spot
Northeast Pizza Guide
The Regional Pizza Directory
Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Frankie & Johnnie's Pizza
Detroit Style New York Style Sicilian / Grandma Slice Shop

Frankie & Johnnie's Pizza

📍 Springfield, Massachusetts

Frankie & Johnnie's reopened in Springfield under new ownership after closing in 2025, now run by Walter Pacheco, whose three decades of slice-shop experience includes founding the original Antonio's in Amherst. The menu spans New York–style hand-stretched pies, Detroit-style squares with caramelized brick cheese edges, and Sicilian thick-crust rectangles, all made from scratch daily dough. Signature pizzas include the Meatcravers and Buffalo Chicken (New York style), the Spicy Vodka Baller and Nashville Hot Chicken (Detroit style), and Hot Honey and White options. Beyond pizza, the kitchen turns out parm dinners, ziti, hot and cold grinders—steak and cheese, chicken cutlet, buffalo chicken—and sides ranging from mozzarella sticks to wings.

Known For

MeatcraversBuffalo ChickenHot Honeyand White New York-style pies; Spicy Vodka Baller and Nashville Hot Chicken Detroit-style pizzas; parm dinners; marinara and chicken broccoli ziti Alfredo; steak and cheesechicken cutletand buffalo chicken grinders
35 Island Pond Rd, Springfield, MA 01118, USA

Location

Nearby Pizza

Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Family Pizzeria Europa
Slice Shop
Family Pizzeria Europa
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts · 0.5 mi
Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Wild Olive Pizzeria Artisan Sandwiches & Pizza
Neapolitan
Wild Olive Pizzeria Artisan Sandwiches & Pizza
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts · 0.5 mi
Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Domino's Pizza
Domino's Pizza
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts · 0.5 mi
Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Pizza Works
Wood-Fired
Pizza Works
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts · 0.7 mi

Related Restaurants

Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Cocco's Pizza Springfield
Detroit Style
Cocco's Pizza Springfield
📍 Springfield, Pennsylvania
Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Empire Pizza
Slice Shop
Empire Pizza
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts
Representative Northeast Pizza Guide image for Family Pizzeria Europa
Slice Shop
Family Pizzeria Europa
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts
Habibi's Pizza and Grinders
New York Style
Habibi's Pizza and Grinders
📍 Springfield, Massachusetts